How To Grow Triangle Palm Tree (Dypsis decaryi)

Triangle Palm Tree (Dypsis decaryi)
Triangle Palm Tree (Dypsis decaryi). Photo by Flickr.

The Triangle Palm Tree, scientific name Dypsis decaryi, is a very striking palm known for its tristichously arranged leaves that form a triangle.

The palm is a great ornamental plant that can be grown indoors or outdoors in the open to show its unique shape.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Dypsis decaryi
Common names:Triangle Palm, Three Sided Palm, Neodypsis decaryiraveler’s Tree.
Origin:Native to Madagascar Island.
Growth Rate:Moderate.Up to 25 – 30 ft tall and 12-15 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10a (30 – 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Drought tolerant.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable
Fruit:Yes. Black. Not edible.
Propagation:By seeds germinating in 1-2 months. Division.

Triangle Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has single smooth, upright, trunk, 9-13 inches in diameter, brownish-gray, ringed by the scars from the fallen fronds. Overlapping leaf-bases grow from three distinct points of the trunk, forming a triangle, hence the name Triangle Palm.

Leaves are pinnate, or feather-like, arching almost upright, about 10ft long and 3ft wide, segmented, bluish-green above and beneath, supported by brown petiole covered in a whitish bloom.

Triangle Palm Flowers and Fruits

The Triangle Palm produces yellowish green flowers that are held by 4 ft long branched petioles emerging from the lower leaves. The Triangle Palm is monoecious, male and female flower are born on the same plant.

Flowers are followed by round black inedible fruit about 1 inch in diameter. This beautiful palm blooms all year long, thus making it especially colorful.

How To Care For Triangle Palm

Dypsis decaryi can grow up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 10-15 ft wide. Triangle Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

It can tolerate temperatures down to 30F for a short period of time when mature enough. During cold temperatures it should be kept as dry as possible. Great for growing in the USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It likes full sun but can also grow in light shade. It does not require a lot of water so make sure you let soil dry between watering and provide good drainage. You can use general purpose potting soil with some added sand.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds and division. Seeds take only about 1-2 months to germinate.

Triangle Palm Tree Pictures

Triangle Palm Tree (Dypsis decaryi)
Triangle Palm Tree (Dypsis decaryi). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS and Floridata sites. Buy This Palm Tree »

2 thoughts on “How To Grow Triangle Palm Tree (Dypsis decaryi)”

  1. our triangle palm is getting long vertical cracks on the trunk, and the lower fronds are turning yellow and brown. do you have any suggestions as to what is causing these problems?

Comments are closed.