How To Grow Dwarf Palmetto Palm Tree (Sabal minor)

Dwarf Palmetto Palm Tree (Sabal minor).
Dwarf Palmetto Palm Tree (Sabal minor). Photo by Flickr.

The scientific name for the Dwarf Palmetto Palm is – Sabal minor. Dwarf Palmetto Palm is native to United States.

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Sabal minor
Common names:Dwarf Palmetto Palm, Bluestem Palmetto
Origin:Native to United States.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to up to 20ft.
Cold Tolerance:USDA zones 7b – 10a (30 to 35 F). Down to 5F.
Light Req:Full sun to partial shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Adaptable.
Fruit:Black fruits
Propagation:Propagated by seeds.

Sabal Minor Identifying Characteristics

Usually stemless, the leaves arising from an underground stock. Dwarf Palmetto Palm leaf blades are longer than the leaf stalks, fan shaped, and can reach as much as 4 feet wide. They have narrow segments notched at the tip.

This palm gets while flowers that turn into the black fruit about 1/2 inch wide in long clusters. Plant forms a trunk when grown in standing water.

How To Care For Dwarf Palmetto Palm

It’s an evergreen that is very hardy and can tolerate cold down to 5F when mature. Dwarf Palmetto is a slow growing palm that like moist soil. It takes a while for it to form a trunk. Dwarf Palmetto can live to be over 400 years old.

Dwarf Palmetto Palm Propagation

Propagated by seeds. Keep in mind that seed should be sown as soon as possible, as dried seed is much more difficult to propagate.

Seedlings should be grown out in a pot for about a year or two as young plants have not developed their legendary cold hardiness.

Siting can be problematic, as it likes it’s head in the sun and it’s feet near the water, or at least a wet site. It can be grown as an impenetrable border, or as a tall ground cover under oaks. It is not known to be invasive and has no known serious pests.