How To Grow Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica)

Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica)
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Flickr.

The Metallica Palm Tree, scientific name Chamaedorea metallica, is native to Mexico. This palm has a foliage with a dark metallic blue-green sheen hence the common name Metallica Palm.

This palm is usually planted in a group of two or three. This is slow growing small palm that is perfect for small landscapes. It can also tolerate low lights making it perfect for indoors.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Chamaedorea metallica
Common names:Metallica Palm, Metal Palm, Metallic Palm, Miniature Fishtail Palm, Dwarf Fishtail Palm.
Origin:Native to Mexico.
Growth Rate:Slow. This palm can slowly grow up to 5 ft tall and 4ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Partial shade to Shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Black. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed germinating in 3-4 months.

Metallica Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single thin green trunk ringed by old leaf scars. Leaves are metallic blue-green, pinnately veined, and resemble a fishtail shape, hence the common name Dwarf Fishtail Palm. The stems are about 15 inches long and the leaves are about 30 in long and 15 in wide.

Metallica Palm Flowers and Fruits

It produces small red, purple or orange flowers that grow in a branched inflorescence. Male and female flowers grow on different plants. Flowers are followed by green egg-shaped fruits that turn black when ripe.

How To Care For Metallica Palm

This palm can slowly grow up to 5-10 ft tall and 1-5 ft wide. This palm is cold hardy and can tolerate cold down to 25F. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 9b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It grows best in partial shade or full shade. Tolerance to low light conditions make this palm perfect for growing indoors.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Metallic palm can be propagated by seeds. Seeds are easiest to germinate if planted within 4-6 weeks after the fruit is ripe.

Metallica Palm Tree Pictures

Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Flickr.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica).
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica)
Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on Floridata site. Buy This Palm Tree »

1 thought on “How To Grow Metallica Palm Tree (Chamaedorea metallica)”

Comments are closed.