How To Grow Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)

Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Flickr.

The Princess Palm Tree, scientific name Dictyosperma album, is known for its ability to withstand hurricane winds. The Princess Palm Tree has a similar appearance as The King Palm.

This is a very elegant graceful palm that likes warm humid weather and will be a great addition to any landscape. You can also grow it indoors.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Dictyosperma album
Common names:Princess Palm, Hurricane Palm, Princess Tree.
Origin:Native to Mascarene Islands.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 20 – 30 ft tall and 10-15ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Purple-black. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed, germinating in 2-4 months.

Princess Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single smooth gray trunk that is ringed with old leaf scars,  about 5 in in diameter and is slightly swollen at the base. Arching fronds grow from a light green, white or red crownshaft that is covered in white wax.

Dark green pinnate, or feather-like, leaves are about 10-12 ft long with 3ft long leaflets. Leaves grow on 1ft long petioles.

Princess Palm Flowers and Fruits

It produces small yellow to red flowers that grow in clusters on branched inflorescence. Inflorescence emerges from below the crown. Male and female flowers are both born on the same plant. Flowers are followed by bullet shaped green fruits that turn black when ripe.

How To Care For Princess Palm

This palm can slowly grow up to 20 – 30 ft tall and 10-15ft wide. It is native to Mascarene Islands where unfortunately it is becoming extinct. This palm can tolerate cold down to 25F. It is great for growing in USDA zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It likes partial shade or full sun. This palm grows best in moist well drained soil and can not withstand drought.

Self cleaning trunk makes it easy to maintain this palm. No need for trimming old leaves. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagate by seeds. It takes around  2-4 months for germination.

Princess Palm Tree Pictures

Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Flickr.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Flickr.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Flickr.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Flickr.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Wiki Commons.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Wiki Commons.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Wiki Commons.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Wiki Commons.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Wiki Commons.
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album).
Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album). Photos by Wiki Commons.

More information can be found on Floridata site. Buy This Palm Tree »

2 thoughts on “How To Grow Princess Palm Tree (Dictyosperma album)”

  1. This palm is totally new to me, but it is one of the prettiest I have ever seen. How far north can it be grown?

Comments are closed.