How To Grow Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)

Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Parlor Palm Tree, scientific name Chamaedorea elegans, is native to Guatemala. It is a small slow growing palm great for small gardens. It also one of the best indoor plants.

This palm is very easy to grow and maintain. New shoots may appear at the base of the plant. They give it a dense appearance, and may be used for propagation.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Chamaedorea elegans
Common names:Parlor Palm, Parlour Palm, Neanthe Palm, Table Top Palm, Neanthe Bella.
Origin:Native to Guatemala.
Growth Rate:Slow. This palm can slowly grow up to tall 6 ft and 3 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to Shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable
Fruit:Yes. Black. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed, germinating irregularly over a year. Air layering.

Parlor Palm Identifying Characteristics

Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Wiki Commons.

Parlor Palm Tree grows up to 6 ft tall with slender, cane-like stems that are ringed with leaf scars. It has dark green, pinnate leaves about 18-24 inches long that are divided into opposite pairs of leaflets.

Parlor Palm Flowers and Fruits

Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans) flowers.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans) fruits
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Flickr.

In early spring it produces small yellow flowers. Male and Female flowers are borne on different plants. Flowers are followed by small round green fruits that turn black when ripe.

How To Care For Parlor Palm

This palm can slowly grow up to tall 6 ft and 3 ft wide. This palm is cold hardy and can tolerate cold down to 25F. It is great for USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It grows well in partial shade or full shade and moist well drained soil.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds.

Parlor Palm Tree Pictures

Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans) in a pot
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Flickr.
Parlor Palm Trees (Chamaedorea elegans) in pots
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Flickr.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Flickr.
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans)
Parlor Palm Tree (Chamaedorea elegans). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS and Floridata sites. Buy This Palm Tree »

Comments are closed.