How To Grow Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii)

Group of Paurotis Palm Trees (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii)
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Flickr.

The Paurotis Palm Tree, scientific name  Acoelorrhaphe wrightii,  is native to southern Florida. This palm is grown outdoors.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Common names:Paurotis Palm, Everglades Palm, Silver Saw Palmetto Palm.
Origin:Native to southern Florida.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 20 ft tall and 5 -10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 9b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Black. Not edible.
Propagation:Be seed, germinating in 2-3 months. Division.

Paurotis Palm Identifying Characteristics

Appearance: Paurotis Palm has light green leaves with silvery undersides. Along the edges you can see rows of sharp orange teeth, that is a reason for one of the plant’s common names, the Silver Saw Palm.

About 25 leaves are arranged into crowns that sit above thin stems that are only 3-4 in (7.6-10.2 cm) in diameter and are covered with loose brown fiber.

Paurotis Palm Flowers and Fruits

In late spring, Paurotis Palm produces small white flowers. Flowers are born on 4 ft (1.2 m) inflorescences that extends past the leaves. Flowers are followed by small fruits are 1/2 in (1.3 cm) in diameter.

How To Care For Paurotis Palm

This palm grows up to 20 – 30 ft tall and 5 -10 ft wide. This palm can tolerate cold down to 25F. It is great for USDA Zones 9b (25 to 30 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It does best in partial shade or full sun. This palm can tolerate standing water and it can also tolerate drought.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds or division. It will take you 2-3 months to germinate and you would need to keep it warm.

Paurotis Palm Tree Pictures

Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii).
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Flickr.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii).
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Flickr.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii).
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii).
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii).
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii).
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii)
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Flickr.
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii)
Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS and Floridata sites. Buy This Palm Tree »

1 thought on “How To Grow Paurotis Palm Tree (Acoelorrhaphe wrightii)”

  1. If you cut say the top 6-8 feet off the top of a pair Otis palm will it start to regrow at the top.

Comments are closed.