How To Grow Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana)

Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana)
Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Mazari Palm Tree, scientific name Nannorrhops ritchiana, is a rare palm native to Afghanistan and Pakistan. Lately it has been gaining popularity because of its striking appearance and cold hardiness, which makes it a great choice for landscape in USDA zones 8. Native to desert, Mazari Palm can easily adapt to different varieties of soil.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Nannorrhops ritchiana
Common names:Mazari Palm, Mazzari Palm.
Origin:Native to Afghanistan and Pakistan.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 8a (10 – 15 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Low
Soil Req:Widely adaptable if well-drained
Fruit:Yes.
Propagation:By seed, germinating slowly
Quick facts about Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana)

Mazari Palm Identifying Characteristics

Nannorrhops ritchiana has no trunk and looks like a shrub. With no crownshaft, several stems grow tightly together from a single base. Leaves are semi-palmate, fan-shaped, similar to cabbage palm leaves.

They are very thick, stiff, about 4ft long, with unarmed petioles that are 2ft long. It ranges in color from blue-green to gray-green. Each leaf has about 20-30 leaflets that are 1-2ft long.

Mazari Palm Flowers and Fruits

The Mazari Palm produces white flowers that grow in clusters on 3ft long inflorescence at the top of the stem. The Mazari Palm usually dioecious, male and female flowers grow on separate plants. Flowers are followed by editable orange fruits, 1/2 inch in diameter with a single seed inside.

Fruits are round, pea size, and range in color from brown to orange. Each stem is monocarpic, as the fruit matures, the branch will die, but the palm will continue to grow from basal sprouts.

How To Care For Mazari Palm

The Mazari Palm grows in clumps up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide. Mazari Palm Tree is a very cold hardy palm that can survive cold down to 10F.  It is great for growing in USDA Zones 8a (10 to 15 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It grows best in full sun but can also grow in partial shade. It doesn’t require a lot of water but watering it when dry will speed up growth rate. The Mazari Palm likes well drained soil and prefers cool dry conditions but will also grow in tropical or semi-tropical place. This slow growing palm can tolerate drought very well.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds that take long time to germinate.

Mazari Palm Tree Pictures

Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana). Photo by Wiki Commons.

More information can be found on Floridata site. Buy This Palm Tree »

1 thought on “How To Grow Mazari Palm Tree (Nannorrhops ritchiana)”

Comments are closed.