How To Grow Canary Date Palm Tree (Phoenix canariensis)

Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Flickr.

The Canary Date Palm Tree, scientific name Phoenix canariensis, is easily recognized through its crown of leaves and trunk characteristics. 

This is a large palm that can tolerate cold down to 15F making it perfect for growing in zone 8b. It is very easy to grow, but does require some maintenance in order to keep its nice appearance.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Phoenix canariensis
Common names:Canary Island Date Palm, Canary Palm, Pineapple Palm, and Canary Island Palm.
Origin:Native to Canary Islands and North Africa.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 40 ft tall and 20 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 8b (15 – 20 F) to 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate. Drought tolerant.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable, well-drained.
Fruit:Orange. Edible but not tasty.
Propagation:Seed, germinating in 2-3 months.

Canary Date Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has gray-brown stout trunk covered with old leaf bases in unique diamond shapes. The trunk is topped with a big crown of 45-50 large dark green leaves with 80-100 leaflets in two rows.

Arching pinnate, or feather-like, fronds can get up to 18ft long. Lower half of stem are covered with 2-3 inch sharp spines. Be careful while pruning.

Canary Date Palm Flowers and Fruits

Canary Date Palm Tree (Phoenix canariensis) with fruits
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Flickr.
Canary Date Palm Tree (Phoenix canariensis) fruits
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Flickr.

The Canary Date Palm produces small creamy flowers held by branched stalks. The Canary Date Palm is dioecious, male and female grow on the same inflorescence.

Female flowers are followed by orange-brown to dark purple round fruits, ½ inch in diameter. Fruits are fleshy, date-like, grow in clusters. They are edible but not tasty.

How to Care For Canary Date Palm

Canary Date Palm Tree (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.

It is not a self-cleaning palm, so you need to cut off dead leaves to maintain its beautiful appearance other wise you will end with decomposing leaves hanging from below the palm’s canopy. When pruned correctly, the bottom of the crown has a so called nut that looks like a pineapple, hence the name Pineapple Palm.

Phoenix canariensis is a massive palm tree that can grow up to 40 ft tall and 15-20 ft wide. It’s cold hardy to about 15-20F. It can also tolerate drought when mature enough. Great for growing in USDA Zones 8b (15 to 20 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

The Canary Date Palm grows well in full sun but can survive partial shade. It likes moist but well drained soil and is very drought tolerant.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Generally healthy palm, but occasionally can have problems with Palmetto weevils, palm-leaf skeletonizer, lethal yellowing, magnesium deficiency, ganoderma, sigmina leaf spot, graphiola false smut, phytophthora bud rot.

Canary Date Palm Pictures

Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.
stems of Canary Date Palm Tree (Phoenix canariensis)
Canary Date Palm (Phoenix canariensis). Photo by Wiki Commons.

More information can be found on EDIS and Floridata sites.

Buy This Palm Tree »

4 thoughts on “How To Grow Canary Date Palm Tree (Phoenix canariensis)”

  1. I leave in San Antonio do you know if this type of trees will survive or grow in that area?

  2. How much should canary palms be watered? Gallon wise and how often? I have to 25ft canary palms and I’m worried because the tips of the fronds about a foot down on the new ones are burnt or dead looking, What might be the cause? Thanks

  3. I have 2 15 foot canary palms and the ends of the frowns are turning brown and are much smaller than the rest of the frown – any ideas?

Comments are closed.