How To Grow Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis)

Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis)
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). Phone by Wiki Commons.

The Travelers Palm Tree, scientific name Ravenala madagascariensis, is one of the most recognizable palm trees in the world for its spectacular fronds that range in color from orange to yellow to green.

It can adapt to a wide range of soils.  Travelers Palm Tree can create a wonderful shaded area in the yard or by the pool.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Ravenala madagascariensis
Common names:Travelers Palm, Travellers Palm, Traveler’s Tree.
Origin:Native to Madagascar.
Growth Rate:Moderate. Up to 40-60 ft tall with 10-15 ft wide spread.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10a (30 – 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Blue. Not edible.
Propagation:By seeds, germinating in a few months. By division of clumps.

Travelers Palm Identifying Characteristics

Young Travelers Palm has a subterranean trunk that grows underground. As the palm matures it develops a short green trunk, about 1 ft in diameter, with distinctive leaf scar rings.

The Travelers Palm has about 30-35 large,10 ft long, fan-shaped leaves supported by long petioles. Leaves resemble those of the banana and are symmetrically grouped, giving the tree the aspect of a hand fan.

High winds can shred the leaves giving them a feather like appearance. Leaf stems color varies from orange at the base of the stem to yellow in the middle and to the bright green closer to the end.

Leaf stems can store a lot of rain water that can be used as an emergency drinking supply during drought. There are a lot of stories of  travelers looking for the palm to get some water, hence the name Travelers Palm.

Travelers Palm Flowers and Fruits

Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis) seeds.
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). Phone by Flickr.

The Travelers Palm produces white flowers, supported by large green flower stalk. Flowers can be as large as 2ft in diameter.

Leaf stalks look like a narrow bowl and collect a lot of rain water making it very heavy. Bloomed out flower are followed by brown fruits that open to reveal stunning bright blue seeds inside.

How To Care For Travelers Palm

Ravenala madagascariensis grows at the medium rate up to 40-60 ft tall with 10-15 ft wide spread.

Travelers Palm Tree is one of the most awe-inspiring natural palms in the world that can tolerate cold temperature down to 30F. Grows best in USDA Zones 10a (30 – 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It likes full sun but can also grow in light shade.

Grows best in moist, well drained soil. Native to Madagascar, Travelers Palm Tree easily adapts to a wide range of soils and makes a great centerpiece for any area or landscape. It tolerates sandy and clayey soils.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds or a division of clumps.

Travelers Palm Tree Pictures

Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis) flowers.
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). Phone by Wiki Commons.
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis)
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). Phone by Wiki Commons.
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis) stems.
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). Phone by Flickr.
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis)
Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). Phone by Flickr.

More information can be found on Floridata site. Buy This Palm Tree »

3 thoughts on “How To Grow Travelers Palm Tree (Ravenala madagascariensis)”

  1. Looking for a couple of palm trees to be used outside a pool cage. Must be 4 to 5 feet high and thick at the bottom for real privacy. Thanks.

  2. I’m trying to figure out how long it takes until the trunk becomes visible? We like the way it looks, but typically before it gets the trunk.

Comments are closed.