How To Grow Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)

Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Flickr.

The Ponytail Palm Tree, scientific name Beaucarnea recurvata, is well-known because of its stunning trunk that is greatly swollen at the base making this palm look like a giant onion.

This slow growing palm is great for small gardens. This palm can tolerate temperatures down to 15F and can be grown in states like Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, Oregon and Texas.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Beaucarnea recurvata
Common names:Ponytail Palm, Pony Tail Palm, Elephant-Foot Tree, Elephant Foot, Monja, Palma culona.
Origin:Native to Mexico.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun to Partial shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Red. Not edible.
Propagation:By separation of offsets.

Ponytail Palm Identifying Characteristics

Young Ponytail Palm has no trunk, but as the palm matures it develops a brownish-gray bark that is greatly swollen at the base, reaching up to 12ft in diameter. When the palm is only few years old it has a single smooth trunk topped with crown of dark green fronds, but eventually develops a few branches.

Ribbon-like leaves grow in clustered at the tips of branches. Thin leaves are 6ft long and only 1 inch wide. They emerge in a fountain-like fashion, curling downward. The cascading nature of the leaves gives much the appearance of a pony’s tail, hence the name Ponytail Palm.

Ponytail Palm Flowers and Fruits

Flowers/Fruits: Mature Ponytail Palm produces creamy-white flowers in spring or summer. They bloom for several weeks two or three times a year. Flowers grow in clusters on long inflorescence that extend longer than the leaves. Male and female flowers are born on separate plants. Flowers are followed by reddish small fruit, about 1/2 inch long.

How To Care For Ponytail Palm

The Beaucarnea recurvata is a slow growing palm that can get up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide, but rarely exceeds 10ft. The Ponytail Palm is a great indoor plant as long as you have enough light in the room.

Beaucarnea recurvata can tolerate cold down to 18F when mature enough.  It is great for growing in USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It prefers full sun but can also grow in partial shade.

Beaucarnea recurvata are closely related to Yuccas and thrive under the same conditions.  It tolerates drought very well. It likes moist, but well drained soil. Allow the soil to dry between watering because it is easy to over water this palm.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by separation of offsets.

Ponytail Palm Pictures

Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Flickr.
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on Floridata site. Buy This Palm Tree »

2 thoughts on “How To Grow Ponytail Palm Tree (Beaucarnea recurvata)”

  1. I have a ponytail palm that is approximately. 40 years old. I am 53 and i got it as a gift when i was a 10 year old boy. It is about 5 feet tall and has seven branches on it. The base is about 12 inches in diameter.

Comments are closed.