How To Grow Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria)

Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria)
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree, scientific name Areca vestiaria or Areca vastiaria, is definitely an exotic and rare palm that is well-known for its stunning bright orange crownshaft. Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Areca vestiaria or Areca vastiaria
Common names:Orange Crownshaft Palm, Areca vestiaria, Sunset Palm, Orange Collar Palm
Origin:Native to Moluccas Islands, which is off the coast of Indonesia.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 15 – 20 ft tall and 8 – 12 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable
Fruit:Yes. Orange. Brown. Edible.
Propagation:By seed germinating 2-3 months.
Quick facts about Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria)

Orange Crownshaft Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single smooth trunk ringed with old leaf scars, about 20ft tall and 4 inches in diameter. Pinnate, feather-shaped leaves emerge from a stunning bright orange crownshaft, hence the name Orange Crownshaft Palm. It occasionally has impressive stilt roots.

The bright orange petioles and crownshaft make a striking contrast against the dark green leaves and can be seen even from far away.  The Orange Crownshaft Palm looks much more spectacular when grouped together as 3 or 4 plants.

Fronds are lush green to deep yellow-green in color, 4ft long and 2ft wide, with 20-30 wide leaflets. Gracefully arching leaves grow on smooth, unarmed, yellow to orange stems.

Orange Crownshaft Palm Flowers and Fruits

Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Flickr.

In the summer, the Orange Crownshaft Palm produces small yellow-orange to yellow-green flowers that grow in clusters on a short inflorescence among the leaves.

The inflorescence emerge at the point where the crownshaft meets the trunk. The Orange Crownshaft Palm is monoecious, male and female reproductive units are born on the same plant. There are less female flowers than male, but female flowers are larger.

Flowers are followed by orange or yellow fruits that grow in clusters. As the fruits mature and ripen, they change in color from light brown to light orange to deep orange, to maroon. The fruit is oval, edible, about 1 inch long.

How To Care For Orange Crownshaft Palm

Areca vestiaria is a slow growing palm that can get up to 15 – 20 ft tall and 8 – 12 ft wide. Once this palm has established, it is known to tolerate temperatures down 30F. Since this palm likes warm weather, try to avoid cold temperatures and  protect it from the frost. It is great for USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It needs partial shade or full sun and moist but well draining soil to flourish to its full potential.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation by seed that takes only 2-3 months to germinate.

Orange Crownshaft Palm Pictures

Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Flickr.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Flickr.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Flickr.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Flickr.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Flickr.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria).
Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria). Photo by Wiki Commons.

Buy This Palm Tree »

1 thought on “How To Grow Orange Crownshaft Palm Tree (Areca vestiaria)”

  1. Hello,

    Do you have any Areca Vestiaria seeds available for purchase? I believe the ones I received a few months ago from another grower were not viable. Also any advice for germinating would be greatly appreciated.

Comments are closed.