How To Grow Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)

Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Red Latan Palm Tree, scientific name Latania lontaroides or Latania lontarodes, is a large striking fan palm that is well-known for its stunning reddish color leaf-stems. This attractive palm is very similar to Blue Latan Palm Tree and the Bismarck Palm Tree. The Red Latan Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Latania lontaroides or Latania lontarodes
Common names:Red Latan Palm, Latania borbonica, Latania commersonii, Latanier Rouge.
Origin:Native to Reunion Island (Mascarenes).
Growth Rate:Slow.  Up to 30 ft tall with 15-20 ft wide spread.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Low.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Brownihs-green.
Propagation:By seeds, germinating in 1-2 months.
Quick facts about Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides).

Red Latan Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single clean trunk, slightly swollen at the base. Trunk is smooth, woody, about 10 inches in diameter, lightly ringed by the scars from the fallen fronds.

Large, palmate, or fan-shaped, leaves create a rounded crown 15-20ft across. Stiff leaves are suppored by large armed stems 4-5ft long. Young palms have reddish leaves, petiole, leaf margins and veins, hence this palm’s common name Red Latan Palm.

As they grow their leaves lose their color and turn green. Leafstems and the leave margins always stay red. The surface of each leaf is covered with a whitish, waxy deposit, providing a silvery appearance to the palm.

Red Latan Palm Flowers and Fruits

During spring, the Red Latan Palm produces small yellow flowers that grow in clusters on 6ft long inflorescence that emerge from among the leaves. Red Latan Palm is dioecious, male and female flowers are born on separate plants.

Flowers are followed by oval fruit. Fruit is brownish green, fleshy, 2-3 inches long, with a single seed inside. Seed is round at one end but pointed at the other.

How To Care For Red Latan Palm

Latania lontaroides is a slow growing palm that can grow up to 30 ft tall with 15-20 ft wide spread. The minimum temperature this palm tree can withstand when mature enough is 35F. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It grows best in moist well drained soil with full sun.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds, which must be fresh.

Red Latan Palm Pictures

Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Flickr.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Flickr.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides)
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides) leave
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Flickr.
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides) red stems
Red Latan Palm Tree (Latania lontaroides). Photo by Flickr.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Comments are closed.