How To Grow Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)

Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Flickr.

The Miniature Chusan Palm Tree, scientific name Trachycarpus wagnerianus, is a great palm for indoors or outdoors because of its durability and cold hardiness that makes it perfect for landscape in USDA zones 8-10b.

This palm can be grown in states like Alaska, Alabama, Delaware, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Tennessee and more. It is also requires no maintenance and is disease free. It has a lot of similar characteristics to the Windmill Palm.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Trachycarpus wagnerianus
Common names:Miniature Chusan Palm, Wagner’s Windmill Palm, Waggie Palm, Waggie.
Origin:Native to central and eastern China.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 20-25 ft tall and 4-6 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 8a (10 to 15 F) to 10b (above 35 F).
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Low.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Purple black.
Propagation:By seed germinating in 2 months.

Miniature Chusan Palm Identifying Characteristics

It grows slow at first but after 3-4 years explodes in growth. It has single brown trunk 8-14 inches in diameter, covered in leaf base fibers.

Leaves are round, stiff, deeply-cut, dark green. They are relatively small, about 2ft in diameter, born on 2-3ft long petioles which gives the palm a more compact look. The leaves of younger Miniature Chusan Palm are nearly circular, but get hemispherical as the leaves get older.

Miniature Chusan Palm Flowers and Fruits

The Miniature Chusan Palm produces small yellow flowers. Flowers are dioecious, male and female flowers are born on separate plants. Fruits are not edible and are oblong in shape. They turn purple black when ripe.

How To Care For Miniature Chusan Palm

Trachycarpus wagnerianus is a medium size palm that can grow up to 20-25 ft tall and 4-6 ft wide.

Miniature Chusan Palm is very cold hardy palm that can tolerate cold down to 10F. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 8a (10 to 15 F) to 10b (above 35 F). It grows best in full sun and rich, moist soil with good drainage.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds.

Miniature Chusan Palm Pictures

Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Flickr.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Flickr.
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus)
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree (Trachycarpus wagnerianus). Photo by Flickr.

Buy This Palm Tree »