How To Grow Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)

Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.

The Flame Thrower Palm Tree, scientific name Chambeyronia macrocarpa, is an exotic palm tree with bright red leaflet that emerges among dark green feathery fronds.

Because of the red leaflet this palm has a commonly called Flame Thrower Palm or Blushing Palm. Flame Thrower Palm Tree is a great indoor palm.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Common names:Flame Thrower Palm, Red Feather Palm, Red Leaf Palm, Blushing Palm, Watermelon Palm.
Origin:Native to the island of New Caledonia located east of Australia and north of New Zealand.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 15-20 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Full sun to partial shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable
Fruit:Yes. Green, red. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed.

Flame Thrower Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has single trunk with 10-12ft long pinnate leaves that are growing from a long yellow crownshaft. The clean slender trunk is covered with leaf scars. This palm has a spectacular bright red leaflet that emerges from the dark green crown and lasts for about 2 weeks.

Flame Thrower Palm  Flowers and Fruits

Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa) fruits
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.

It produces stalks of small purple flowers that comes from below the crownshaft.  Inflorescence is branched. Flowers are followed by small round  berrylike green fruits that turn red when ripe.

How To Care For Flame Thrower Palm

This slow growing palm can get up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 15-20 ft wide and can be grown outdoors as well as indoors.

Flame Thrower Palm can resist temperatures down to 20F when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It likes full sun but can also grow in partial shade.

It does best in moist well drained soil. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seed.

Flame Thrower Palm Pictures

Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.
Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa) trunk
Flame Thrower Palm (Chambeyronia macrocarpa). Photo by Flickr.

Buy This Palm Tree »

2 thoughts on “How To Grow Flame Thrower Palm Tree (Chambeyronia macrocarpa)”

  1. Looking to purchase a watermelon flamethrower palm. Do you have this variety? Please let me know . Thank you.

  2. Wow! What a nice looking palm! First time I ever heard of this palm. I would love to get one but I live in Arizona zone 9b in a rual desest area far from the city. It can get colder out here than in Phoenix. And it does get hot in the summer. And it gets windy here.

Comments are closed.