How To Grow Bamboo Palm Tree (Chamaedorea seifrizii)

Bamboo Palm Tree (Chamaedorea seifrizii)
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii). Photo by Flickr.

The Bamboo Palm Tree, scientific name Chamaedorea seifrizii, is a small graceful palm that commonly used in landscapes and indoor decoration. It is very popular and can be found at most nurseries. It is very easy to grow and maintain.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Chamaedorea seifrizii
Common names:Bamboo Palm, Reed Palm, Clustered Parlor Palm, and Cane Palm.
Origin:Native to Mexico and Central America.
Growth Rate:Moderate
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40F) to 11 (above 40F)
Light Req: Shade to partial shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable
Fruit:Yellow. Not edible and can cause allergic reaction
Propagation:Seed, germinating over 6 months

Bamboo Palm Identifying Characteristics

The Chamaedorea seifrizii is a multitrunk palm that grows in clusters without forming a crownshaft. It is usually clumped together to form a srub-like speciments. It grows at an average rate and can get up to 8-12 ft tall and 6-8ft wide.

Slender, long stems are 8-10ft tall and have about 10-15 fronds. Stems are ringed with scars and has cane-like appearance. Each frond has around 10-12 dark green narrow feather like leaflets.

Bamboo Palm Flowers and Fruits

Fruits of Bamboo Palm Tree (Chamaedorea seifrizii)
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii). Photo by Flickr.

If it is exposed to more light, Bamboo Palm will produce gorgeous flowers during summer months. Flowers are yellow and emerge from the lower leaves.

The Bamboo Palm is dioecious, with male and female flowers growing on different plants. Flowers are followed by pea-sized red berries that turn black when fully ripen. But be careful with the fruits, because these nice looking berries are not edible and can cause allergic reaction.

How to Care For Bamboo Palm

This palm is hardy and can tolerate cold down to 35F. It is great for zones 10b to 11 (above 40 F).

The Bamboo Palm prefers shade but can be adapted to partial shade. Bamboo Palm Tree doesn’t require heavy watering and as most palm trees likes well drained soil.

Overall this plant doesn’t require much care to maintain its gorgeous tropical appearance. Apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

The Bamboo Palm is propagated by seeds. It takes around 6 months or more to germinate.

Bamboo Palm Insects and Diseases

A common pest to this plant is the spider mite which might happen indoors in a dry area. If you notice spider mites, try mist the plant twice a day with a soapy water mixture.

If this does not work, go to your local plant or hardware store and try a professional grade pest remover. Much less common is scale, mealy bug or but rot.

Bamboo Palm Pictures

Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii).
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii).
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii).
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii).
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii) fruits.
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii). Photo by Flickr.
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii).
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii). Photo by Flickr.
Bamboo Palm (Chamaedorea seifrizii). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS and Floridata sites.

Buy This Palm Tree »

1 thought on “How To Grow Bamboo Palm Tree (Chamaedorea seifrizii)”

  1. Hi. Have these bamboo palms been sprayed with pesticides? It is for my bedroom and iam concerned od exposure

Comments are closed.