Saw Palmetto Palm Tree – Serenoa repens

saw palmetto palm7 Saw Palmetto Palm Tree   Serenoa repens

The Saw Palmetto Palm Tree, scientific name Serenoa repens or Sereno repens, is one of the most cold hardiest palm trees that can tolerate cold down to 0F, making it a perfect palm for landscape in USDA zones 7-11. This palm can be grown in states like Alaska, Alabama, Delaware, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Tennessee and more. It can also grow indoors if enough light is provided. 

Buy Medium Saw Palmetto Palm - Only $629.95!

Saw Palmetto Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Serenoa repens or Sereno repens

Common names: The Saw Palmetto is also known as Silver Saw Palmetto Palm and Scrub Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Florida and grows all over southeastern United States.

saw palmetto palm9 Saw Palmetto Palm Tree   Serenoa repensAppearance: It can spread up to 20ft or more in diameter. It grows as a shrub with stems occurring below the ground or runs along the ground, creating a dense ground cover. Stems gradually bury to form rhizomes. Stems sprouted from rhizomes can measure 10 to 15 feet in length. Occasionally, it develops erect or arching trunk that is covered with old leaf bases.

Each clump has about 20-25 large palmate, fan shaped, leaves, that are supported by 2ft long, petioles. Stems are armed with very sharp spines, hence the name Saw Palmetto Palm. Leaves are evergreen, stiff, about 3ft across, covered with waxy film, with 18-20 leaflets. The common Saw Palmetto has green leaves but there are some silvery-green leaved types as well.

Flowers/Fruits: During spring the Saw Palmetto Palm produces small, yellow-white, fragrant flowers that are growing in dense clusters. Flowers are supported by 3ft long branched inflorescence emerging from the leaf bases. The Saw Palmetto Palm flowers are a great source of a commercial high-grade honey. Flowers are followed by yellowish green fruits that gradually turn blue-black as they ripen August through October.

saw palmetto palm3 Saw Palmetto Palm Tree   Serenoa repensFruits are small, berry-like, oval and fleshy. These berries are an important food source for many mammals and birds. The berries have been used for medicinal purposes helping to treat some prostate and urinary problems.

Growth Rate: Slow. Serenoa repens is a small hardy palm that can grow up to 5-10ft tall and 1-5 ft wide.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: The Saw Palmetto Palm is one of the cold hardiest palm tree that can tolerate cold down to 0F. It is great for growing in the USDA Zones 7a (0 to 5 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

 Saw Palmetto Palm Tree   Serenoa repensThere is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

Light Req: The Saw Palmetto Palm Tree likes full sun but will tolerate some shade.

Water Req: Moderate. It needs moderate watering but is very tough in a drought conditions.

Maintenance: Easy. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds.

Buy Saw Palmetto Palm Today

We don’t sell palm trees on this site, but you can buy it from one of my favorite palm nurseries – Real Palm Trees. It has beautiful palm trees at discounted prices and offers a Free Shipping. This is one of the few sites that I trust, because each palm tree comes with Certificate of Authenticity that guarantees highest quality of the tree. All of their palm trees are properly grown and acclimatized to the correct hardiness zone.

Most importantly, you will receive a tree in perfect health and wouldn’t have to worry about it dying few weeks later. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or you money back. To purchase a Saw Palmetto Palm, click on one of the links below:

Buy Medium Saw Palmetto PalmOnly $629.95!

For more photos click here Saw Palmetto Palm Pictures.

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this palm tree, please click “Like” button below.

Leave a Reply


+ three = 5