Coconut Palm Tree – Cocos nucifera

coconut palm tree3 Coconut Palm Tree   Cocos nucifera

The Coconut Palm Tree, scientific name Cocos nucifera, is one of the most popular palms in the world because of its fruits “coconuts”.  Coconut oil is used for cooking and in a wide range of beauty products. The Coconut Palms may live as long as 100 years, producing fruits till 80 years of age.

Buy Large Malayan Coconut PalmOnly $529.95
Buy Medium Malayan Coconut PalmOnly $199.95
Buy Small Malayan Coconut PalmOnly $79.95

Coconut Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name:Cocos nucifera

Common names: It is also known as Malayan Coconut Palm, Coconut Palm, Green Malayan Palm.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to the Malay Archipelago or the South Pacific.

coconut palm tree6 Coconut Palm Tree   Cocos nucifera

Appearance: Cocos nucifera has a smooth single gray trunk that is ringed with old leaf scars. Mature palms become smooth with age. Trunk is a little swollen at the base and is usually slightly curved.

It is topped with a crown of 25 – 30 pinnate, or feather-shaped, leaves that can grow up to 18 feet long and 6 feet wide. Leaves are large, about 18ft long and 6ft wide, with 200 leaflets 2ft long. Leaf life span of the leaf may be 2.5 – 3 years, and mature, healthy palms form a new one and drop the oldest one each month.

Flowers/Fruits: When about 4-6 years of age, during spring the Coconut Palm starts producing sweet-scented yellow flowers. Flowers grow in clusters and are held by slightly branched stalks. Male and female flowers grow on the same inflorescence. They are generally protandrous, male flowers release pollen before females become receptive.

Flowers are followed by fruits called “coconuts”. Coconut is one of the most recognizable and most useful fruits in the world. They range in color from green, to yellow, or bronze-gold, to brown depending on maturity and variety. Fruits are oval, 3-angled, 12 inches long and 10 inches wide, with single seed inside. There is a nut inside of the fruit, filled with a layer of white coconut “meat” and sweet watery milk. The Coconut Palm seeds are one of the largest of any plant. After maturing it takes a full year for the coconut to ripe.

Fruits start developing when plant is around 6-10 years old. Coconut Palm bares fruits all year long with an annual production around 50-200 coconuts per palm tree, depending on growing conditions and palm variety.

coconut palm tree2 Coconut Palm Tree   Cocos nucifera

Growth Rate: Moderate. In its native habitat the Coconut Palm grows up to 100 ft, but usually is around 20-30 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide in cultivation.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: Coconut Palm likes warm climate and cannot tolerate temperature below 20F without getting injured. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Partial shade to full sun.

Water Req: It grows best in the moist well drained soil but can tolerate drought. The average temperature should be around 72F with a lot of rainfalls.

Maintenance: Easy. In addition to their attractive look, this unique palm offers low to moderate maintenance. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Insects and Diseases:Lethal yellowing” is the most dangers disease for Coconut Palm, that is caused by a tiny organism called a phytoplasma. Early indications are premature dropping of coconuts and blackening of flower stalks.

You will also notice leaves turning yellow, starting with the lower ones and moving to the crown. Coconut Palm usually doesn’t live more than 6 months after showing first evidence of the disease.

This Palm might experience difficulties with few including spider mites, scale, palm aphid and mealybugs.

coconut palm tree4 Coconut Palm Tree   Cocos nuciferaPropagation: Propagated by seeds. It takes many months for germination to take place. Recommended temperature for faster germination is around 90-100F.

When Coconut seed germinates it breaks through the one of the three germinating holes that you can see on one side of the fruit.

Wait till the plant is 6 months old before transplanting it to the pot or in to the yard. You can plant this palm any time during the year, but for the best result I recommend doing it during warm rainy summer months.

Since Coconut Palms like sandy soil add 40% sand to the mix and if you transplanting it in the pot add some rocks to the bottom better drainage. Water right away after planting and apply mulch to help retain soil moist and protect from weed growth. Keep the soil lightly moist.

Buy Coconut Palm Tree Today

We don’t sell palm trees on this site, but you can buy it from one of my favorite palm nurseries – Real Palm Trees. It has beautiful palm trees at discounted prices and offers a Free Shipping. This is one of the few sites that I trust, because each palm tree comes with Certificate of Authenticity that guarantees highest quality of the tree. All of their palm trees are properly grown and acclimatized to the correct hardiness zone.

Most importantly, you will receive a tree in perfect health and wouldn’t have to worry about it dying few weeks later. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or you money back. To purchase a Coconut Palm Tree, click on one of the links below:

Buy Large Malayan Coconut PalmOnly $529.95
Buy Medium Malayan Coconut PalmOnly $199.95
Buy Small Malayan Coconut PalmOnly $79.95

For more photos click here Coconut Palm Pictures.

P.S. If you like this palm tree, please click “Like” button below.

Leave a Reply


four + = 12