How To Grow Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)

Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.

The Ruffled Fan Palm Tree, scientific name Licuala grandis, is an exotic fan palm that is well-known for its stunning dark-green ruffled leaves.  This elegant palm tree is great for small yards and can also grow indoors in the container.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Licuala grandis
Common names:Ruffled Fan Palm, Licuala Palm, Vanuatu Fan Palm, Palas Palm, and Ruffled Lantan Palm.
Origin:Native to the Vanuata Islands, off the coast of Australia.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 8ft tall with a spread of 5-10ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade.
Water Req:High
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Red. Not edible.
Propagation:By seeds, germinating in 3-6 months with heat

Ruffled Fan Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single slender trunk, 4-5 inches in diameter that takes years to develop. The Ruffled Fan Palm is known for its unique palmate, or fan-shape leaves, with attractive splitting patterns that make it stand out in any environment.

Leaves are circular, luscious green, glossy, ruffled, hence the name Ruffled Fan Palm, about 22 inches in diameter, with notched tips.

Ruffled Fan Palm Flowers and Fruits

Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis) flowers
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis) fruits
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.

The inflorescence emerges from among the leaves bearing bisexual flowers, male and female reproductive organs grow on the same flower. Ruffled Fan Palm produces marble-like green fruit that turns red when ripe. This berry looking fruit is round with a single seed inside.

Licuala grandis is a very attractive, slow growing palm that can get up to 5-10ft tall, but usually doesn’t get higher than 6ft with a spread of 5-10ft wide.

How To Care For Ruffled Fan Palm

Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.

It can tolerate cold down to 32F when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It grows best in partial shade and should not be exposed to full sun. It needs a lot of water with good drainage.

Make sure to protect it from high winds to avoid frond damage. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seed. It might take as long as 12 months for seeds to sprout.

Ruffled Fan Palm Pictures

Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis) seedling
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis) with red fruits hanging
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis). Photo by Flickr.

Buy This Palm Tree »

2 thoughts on “How To Grow Ruffled Fan Palm Tree (Licuala grandis)”

Comments are closed.