How To Grow Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)

Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.

The Key Thatch Palm Tree, scientific name Thrinax morrisii or Leucothrinax morrisii, is an endangered species. It is easy to grow and maintain. This palm can easily adjust to variety of different conditions.

It would be a great addition to any landscape. It is often planted as a single specimen or in groups of three to accent an area. It is also can be used as a entryway palm at a front door of a building.

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Thrinax morrisii or Leucothrinax morrisii
Common names:Key Thatch Palm, Peaberry palm, Sea Thatch Palm, Blue Thatch Palm.
Origin:Native to Florida Keys, the Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Navassa Island, Anguilla and Barbuda.
Growth Rate:Slow to Moderate.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10a (30 – 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Yellow.
Propagation:By seeds.

Key Thatch Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has single smooth trunk topped with a crown of  palmate, or fan-shaped, fronds that grow on 1-3ft long petioles. Leaves are  blue-green on top and shimmering silver/white underneath. Leaflets are narrow about 1-2ft long.

Key Thatch Palm Flowers and Fruits

Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii) fruits
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.

In spring, it produces small white insignificant flowers that grow on the 2-3ft long inflorescence that extends beyond the leaves. Flowers are followed by small, round, fleshy white fruits that turn yellow as they mature.

How To Care For Key Thatch Palm

This palm is not cold hardy and can tolerate cold only down to 30F. Perfect for the areas in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It likes partial shade or full sun.

It can tolerate wide range of soil conditions like clay,  sand, loam, alkaline and acidic. Like most palms, grows in moist well drained soil. This palm can also tolerate drought.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

It propagates by seeds. It is best to propagate seeds in a mixture of moist peat and perlite.

Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii) flowers
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii)
Key Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax morrisii). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS site.