How To Grow Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)

Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.

The Blue Latan Palm Tree, scientific name Latania loddigesii, is a flowering striking palm native to to Mauritius Island.

This palm is very similar to Red Latan Palm and Bismarck Palm Tree. The Blue  Latan Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Latania loddigesii
Common names:Blue Latan, Blue Latania Palm.
Origin:Native to to Mauritius Island.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 20 – 30 ft tall and 15 – 20 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Full sun. Can tolerate partial shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Brownish-green. Not edible.
Propagation:Seeds (which must be fresh), germinating in 1-2 months

Blue Latan Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has single gray trunk, slightly swollen at the base. Trunk is about 10 in in diameter, ringed with old leaf scars. Leaves are large, blue-green, palmate, or fan-shaped, about 10 -12ft long.

Stiff leaves are supported by large armed stems 4-5ft long. This palm can grow up to 20 – 30 ft tall and 15 – 20 ft wide.

Blue Latan Palm Flowers and Fruits

Flowers of Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Flowers of Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Fruits of Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.

It produces small yellow flowers that grow on branched inflorescence. Male and female flowers grow on separate plants. Flowers are followed by oblong, greenish-brown fruits, about 2 inches long and 1 inch wide. Leach or apricot, fruits have woody “pit” with a single seed inside.

How to Care For Blue Latan Palm

Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.

Blue Latan Palm is low maintenance once established. This palm can tolerate cold down to 35F. Great for areas in USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It prefers full sun, but can tolerate some partial shade. This is a very drought tolerant palm that requires moderate amount of watering.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

This palm is susceptible to lethal yellowing and sometimes has a problem with palmetto weevils.

Blue Latan Palm Pictures

Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.
Blue Latan Palm Tree (Latania loddigesii)
Blue Latan Palm (Latania loddigesii). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS site.

Comments are closed.