How To Grow Fiji Fan Palm Tree (Pritchardia pacifica)

Fiji Fan Palm Tree (Pritchardia pacifica)
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Fiji Fan Palm Tree, scientific name Pritchardia pacifica, is one of the world’s most beautiful fan palms. It is an ornamental plant that is great for indoors or outdoors. You can’t help, but think about Hawaii by looking at this palm.

This species is particularly tolerant of salty soils, making it an excellent choice for planting along the coasts in the tropics.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Pritchardia pacifica
Common names:Fiji Fan Palm, Fiji Palm.
Origin:Native to Fiji in the Southwest Pacific.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 25 ft tall and 10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zone 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Partial shade to full sun
Water Req:Moderate
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Blue-black. Not Edible.
Propagation:By seed, germinating in 2-3 months.

Fiji Fan Palm Identifying Characteristics

This striking fan palm has solitary trunk with an interesting fiber patterning at the base. Trunk is straight, smooth, about 20 inches in diameter, topped with crown of 15-20 large fronds.

Leaves are palmate, or fan shaped, about 7ft long by 6ft wide. They range in color from dull green to bright lime green. Unlike many other fan palms, the Fiji Fan Palm has no spines along the petioles.

Fiji Fan Palm Flowers and Fruits

This ornamental palm produces fragrant brownish flowers. Flowers are held by short inflorescence that grow among the leaves.

Flowers are followed by green spherical fruits that turn red then black when ripe. Fruit is 11-12 mm in diameter, with a single seed inside that is about 7 mm in diameter.

How To Care For Fiji Fan Palm

Pritchardia pacifica is a slow growing palm that can get up to 25 ft tall and 10 ft wide but is usually around 15 – 20 ft tall.

The Fiji Fan Palm can tolerate cold only down to 40F when mature enough so it’s best grown in USDA Zone 11 (above 40 F) where temperatures rarely go below 40F.

It prefers partial sun but can also grow in partial shade. Just like most palms it grows best in moist but well drained soil.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds. Fresh seed germinates within 30 days. Transplant the palm at 1″ depth using a well draining soil mix. Plant in a sunny, moist, but well drained position.

Fiji Fan Palm Pictures

Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Flickr.
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Flickr.
Fiji Fan Palm Tree (Pritchardia pacifica)
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Fiji Fan Palm Tree (Pritchardia pacifica)
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Fiji Fan Palm Tree (Pritchardia pacifica)
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Flickr.
Fiji Fan Palm Tree (Pritchardia pacifica) stems
Fiji Fan Palm (Pritchardia pacifica). Photo by Wiki Commons.

Buy This Palm Tree »