How To Grow Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)

Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.

The Florida Thatch Palm Tree, scientific name Thrinax radiata, is native to Florida Keys.  It adapts to a lot of different conditions.

The Florida Thatch Palm is a wonderful palm tree in any landscape, especially those landscapes which love to adorn a hammock. Florida Thatch Palm Tree can also grow indoors.

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Thrinax radiata
Common names:Florida Thatch Palm, Silk-top Thatch Palm, Sea Thatch Palm.
Origin:Native to Florida Keys.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 20ft tall and 10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to full sun.
Water Req:Low.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable, but prefers alkaline soils
Fruit:Yes. White, green. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed, germinating in 2 – 3 months.

Florida Thatch Palm Identifying Characteristics

Has a slender grey trunk with dark green fan leaves at the top. Leaves are about 3ft long with drooping tips at the end. It produces white flowers that grow on the yellow stems to 3-4ft long. This slow growing palm can get up to 20ft tall.

Florida Thatch Palm Flowers and Fruits

Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata) flowers
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata) fruits
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.

Flowers are followed by green round fruit that turns white when it is ripe. Fruit is around 1-1.5 inches wide.

How To Care For Florida Thatch Palm

The Florida Thatch Palm is not a cold hardy palm; it can tolerate cold down to 35F. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It grows well in partial shade or full sun.

It does best in moist sandy soil with good drainage and can tolerate salt and drought very well. Like a lot of palms it likes humid weather. While it can adapt to wide range of soils, it does best in alkaline soils.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seed.

Florida Thatch Palm Pictures

Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.
Florida Thatch Palm Tree (Thrinax radiata)
Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata). Photo by Flickr.