How To Grow Coyure Palm Tree (Aiphanes horrida)

Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Coyure Palm Tree, scientific name Aiphanes horrida, is exotic and rare palm tree with a gray trunk, that is covered in black spines. Coyure Palm is truly a collectors palm that will be great addition to any landscape. This palm doesn’t do well indoors and should be grown outside.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Aiphanes horrida
Common names:Coyure Palm, Ruffle Palm, Aculeata Palm, Aiphanes Species, Spine Palm
Origin:Native to South America.
Growth Rate:Slow to Moderate.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10a (30 – 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Partial shade to Full sun.
Water Req:High.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Orange, Red. Edible.
Propagation:By seeds.

Coyure Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single gray trunk covered with large black spines.  Trunk is topped with a very attractive crown of light green fronds.

Leaves are pinnate, or feather-like, with rows of leaflets emerge on either side of the axis. Leaflets are ruffled, broad at the tips and grow on a pale spiny stalks.

Coyure Palm Flowers and Fruits

Coyure Palm Tree (Aiphanes horrida) fruits
Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Flickr.
Coyure Palm Tree (Aiphanes horrida) seeds
Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Flickr.

In the summer, it produces small yellow flowers. Male and female flowers are born on the same inflorescence. Flowers are followed by round bright red with an orange endocarp fruits that are about 1/2 in in diameter with a single seed inside.

How To Care For Coyure Palm

This palm is not cold hardy and can withstand cold only down to 30F. Needs to be protected from cold snaps. Great for growing in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It grows best in consistently moist well drained soil. Do not let the soil dry out between waterings.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds.

Coyure Palm Pictures

Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Flickr.
Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Flickr.
Coyure Palm Tree (Aiphanes horrida)
Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Coyure Palm Tree (Aiphanes horrida)
Coyure Palm (Aiphanes horrida). Photo by Flickr.

Buy This Palm Tree »