How To Grow Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana)

Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Flickr.

The Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree, scientific name Copernicia baileyana, is a rare palm tree that likes warm tropical weather and can tolerate cold temperatures down to 35F.

Grows best in full sun with moist but well drained soil. It is a tough palm that can adapt to variety of different soil conditions and also tolerate drought.

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Copernicia Baileyana
Common names:Bailey Copernicia Palm, Yarey Palm, Bailey Yarey Palm, Beiley Copernicia, Bailey Palm.
Origin:Native to dry savanna and woodland areas of Cuba, Paraguay, Brazil and Argentina.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 30 – 40 ft tall and 10 – 15 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun
Water Req:High drought tolerance.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Dark brown. Not edible.
Propagation:Seed, germinating in 1-3 months

Bailey Copernicia Palm Identifying Characteristics

Group of Bailey Copernicia Palm Trees (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Flickr.

It has a single gray trunk about 25 inches in diameter that is topped with a large crown of fan shaped fronds. For the most part it grows upwards but as new leaves emerged old leaves fold over to create a unique amazing fountain look.

The leaf surface above is green while the surface below waxy gray-green. The stems are covered with sharp spines.

Bailey Copernicia Palm Flowers and Fruits

Bailey’s Copernicia Palm Tree produces bisexual flowers, male and female flowers are born on the same inflorescence.

Branched inflorescence emerges among the leaves sometimes extending beyond the leaves. Flowers are followed by small black fruit that is about 1 inch in diameter.

How to Care For Bailey Copernicia Palm

Fronds of Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Wiki Commons.

It grows best in full sun but can tolerate partial shade. Likes moist well drained soil but can tolerate poor soil and dry conditions.

Apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Bailey’s Copernicia Palm Tree is propagated by seeds which germinate in from 4 to 12 weeks.

Bailey Copernicia Palm Pictures

Fan Shaped Fronds of Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Single Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Flickr.
Leaves of Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Flickr.
Stems with spines of Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Flickr.
Bailey Copernicia Palm Tree (Copernicia baileyana)
Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on Floridata site.

1 thought on “How To Grow Bailey Copernicia Palm (Copernicia baileyana)”

  1. Interesting article on Bailey’s Palm Tree. Thank you for publishing this information. By Gregg L. Friedman MD

Comments are closed.