How To Grow Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida)

Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida)
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Jade Empress Palm Tree, scientific name Rhapis multifida, is one of the most beautiful and rarest palms in the world. This palm is a little more expensive but well worth the money.

This is a small, slow growing palm that can be kept indoors for its entire life. It is also great for small gardens. This palm is cold hardy down to 20F and can be grown in states like Georgia, Louisiana, Nevada, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, and Washington.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Rhapis multifida
Common names:Jade Empress Palm, Jade Palm, Lady Finger Palm, Finger Palm, Finger Lady Palm.
Origin:Native to China.
Growth Rate:Slow to Moderate. This palm can get up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Partial shade to Shade.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed.

Jade Empress Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has multiple gray slender trunks that are covered with light brown fibers. It has palmate, or fan-shaped dark green leaves, that are divided into many narrow segments that are joined near the base.

It produces rounded to oval fruits that are about 2/3 in long. It slowly can get up to 10 – 20 ft tall and 5-10 ft wide.

How to Care For Jade Empress Palm

This palm is cold hardy and can withstand cold down to 20F. Great for areas in USDA Zones 9a (20 to 25 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It does not like full sun and does better in partial shade or full shade. Likes most palms it likes moist but well drained soil.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds.

Jade Empress Palm Pictures

Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida).
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida).
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida)
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida)
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida). Photo by Flickr.
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida)
Jade Empress Palm Tree (Rhapis multifida). Photo by Wiki Commons.

Buy This Palm Tree »