How To Grow Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)

Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.

The Spindle Palm Tree, scientific name Hyophorbe verschaffeltii or Hyophorbe verschafeltii, is an elegant looking palm that is perfect for a small landscape. It is well-known for its unique spindle shaped trunk and beautiful v-shaped feathery leaves.

The Spindle Palm has a lot of similar characteristics with Bottle Palm (Hyophorbe lagenicaulis).  The Spindle Palm tree is also perfect for indoors. This palm tree will make a great addition to any home office or landscape.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Common names:Palmiste Marron Palm, Spindle Palm.
Origin:Native to Rodrigues Island (Mascarenes) off the coast of Australia.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 10 – 20 ft tall and up to 5 – 10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).
Light Req:Full sun.
Water Req:Moderate.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Yes. Black. Not edible.
Propagation:By seeds, germinating in 3-6 months.

Spindle Palm Identifying Characteristics

The Spindle Palm Tree has a unique shape trunk, that is swollen in the center forming a spindle shape, hence the name Spindle Palm. Trunk is gray, smooth, prominently ringed with the scars of shed fronds, about 1.5 ft in diameter.

The Spindle Palm’s crown consists of another swollen area in the base of its crownshaft. The crownshaft is bright green, waxy, topped with a crown of 6-11 arching fronds which turn outward and down at the end, forming a ‘V’ shape.

Leaves are pinnate, or feather-like, about 9-10ft long, with 100-150 leaflets that are bright green on the top and gray on the bottom.

Spindle Palm Flowers and Fruits

Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii) flowers
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii) flowers
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.

The Spindle Palm produces fragrant creamy flowers that are supported by 2-3ft long inflorescence that emerge at the point where the crownshaft meets the trunk. The Spindle Palm Tree is monoecious, male and female flowers are born on the same plant. Flowers are followed by orange oval fruit, around 1 inch long.

How To Care For Spindle Palm

Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii is a slow growing palm that can get up to 10 – 20 ft tall and up to 5 – 10 ft wide.

It can tolerate cold down to 35F for a short period of time when mature enough. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10b (35 to 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F). It prefers full sun but can also grow in a light shade. Like most palms, it grows best in moist well drained soil.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds that take around 4-6 month to germinate.

Spindle Palm Pictures

Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii) stems
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Trees (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii)
Spindle Palm Tree (Hyophorbe verschaffeltii). Photo by Flickr.

Buy This Palm Tree »