Bismarck Palm Tree – Bismarckia nobilis

The Bismarck Palm Tree, scientific name Bismarckia nobilis, is one of the most desired fan palms in Florida.  The Bismarck Palm is native to the island of Madagascar which is off the east coast of Africa. It was a relatively recent introduction to Florida landscapes. Bismarckia nobilis is a massive palm that will give dramatic effect to any landscape. This palm can be used as a focal point or for nice shade and screening. This palm can tolerate cold temperatures down to 15F and can be grown in states like Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, Oregon and Texas.

Buy Large Bismarck PalmOnly $799.95!
Buy Medium Bismarck PalmOnly $441.95!
Buy Small Bismarck PalmOnly $78.95!

Bismarck Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Bismarckia nobilis

Common names: The Bismarck Palm is also known as Bismark Palm, Bismarckia Palm, Nobilis Palm.

Family: It belongs to Arecaceae family.

Origin: The Bismarck Palm is native to the island of Madagascar which is off the east coast of Africa.

Appearance: The Bismarck Palm has a single smooth trunk topped with 20-25 wide fronds forming a spherical crown. Younger Bismark Palm has grey trunk covered with old leaf bases which gets smoother as it matures. The Bismark Palm has palmate waxy leaves supported by thick stems. Stems are 8-10ft long, 10 inch in diameter and covered with small sharp teeth. Wide spread of beautiful silver-green leaves can reach 10ft across.

Flowers/Fruits: During late spring Bismark Palm produces small fragrant flowers. The Bismarck Palm is dioecious, male and female flowers are on different plants. Cream flowers grow in clusters on 3ft long stalks which gets bent downwards by the fruit weight. Beautiful flowers are followed by not-eatable blue fruits. Fruits are oblong and 1/2 – 1 inch in diameter.

Growth Rate: Domestic Bismarck Palm can grow up to 30-40ft tall and 20ft wide, but in the wild it can reach 70ft. It is a fast growing palm that can grow from 3ft to 15 ft tall in 5 years.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: The Bismarck Palm is very cold hardy and can tolerate cold down to 15F  when mature enough. Great for zones 8b (15 to 20 F) – 11 (above 40 F).

There is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

Light Req: Partial shade to Full sun. Adapts to many kinds of soil and likes full sun. If you don’t have sunny spot, don’t worry it will tolerate some shade.

Water Req: Moderate.

Maintenance: Low. It’s a great tree for gardeners who want low maintenance palm tree. Apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Insects and Diseases: You are not going to get any serious problems with this palm tree.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds.

Buy Bismarck Palm Tree Today

We don’t sell palm trees on this site, but you can buy it from one of my favorite palm nurseries – Real Palm Trees. It has beautiful palm trees at discounted prices and offers a Free Shipping. This is one of the few sites that I trust, because each palm tree comes with Certificate of Authenticity that guarantees highest quality of the tree. All of their palm trees are properly grown and acclimatized to the correct hardiness zone.

Most importantly, you will receive a tree in perfect health and wouldn’t have to worry about it dying few weeks later. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or you money back. To purchase a Bismarck Palm Tree, click on one of the links below:

Buy Large Bismarck PalmOnly $799.95!
Buy Medium Bismarck PalmOnly $441.95!
Buy Small Bismarck PalmOnly $78.95!

For more Bismark Palm photos click here Bismarck Palm Pictures.

P.S. If you like this palm tree, please click “Like” button below.

Comments

  1. stan armstrong says

    We had so much rain on the texas coast and hard winds that our tree has blown over. I have tried staking it with rope and stakes but the leaves are so big that they catch all the wind and keep blowing over again. Question—does anyone know the best way to stake this tree. The base is still so short that clamping 2×4’s on it and then running a 2×4 to a stake will not work. What will happen to the tree if I cut a bunch of fronds off to help the tree not move asmuch and allow the roots to get grow more? We are lost as to what the heck to do. Please help___

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


six + = 12

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>