How To Grow Buccaneer Palm Tree (Pseudophoenix sargentii)

Buccaneer Palm Tree (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.

The Buccaneer Palm Tree, scientific name Pseudophoenix sargentii, is a truly collectors palm. This palm loves warm tropical weather and is not cold hardy.

Buccaneer Palm Tree has a self cleaning trunk and is very easy to grow. This extremely slow growing palm is perfect for small gardens. It can also be grown indoors or on the patio in the container.

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Pseudophoenix sargentii
Common names:Buccaneer Palm, Cherry Palm, Sargent’s Cherry Palm, Palma de Guinea.
Origin:Native to South Florida, Mexico, Belize, Cuba and the Bahamas.
Growth Rate:Slow. Up to 10 ft tall and 10 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Full sun to Partial shade.
Water Req:Moderate. Drought tolerant.
Soil Req:Widely adaptable.
Fruit:Red. Not edible.
Propagation:Seeds, germinating in 2-3 months.

Buccaneer Palm Identifying Characteristics

It has a single smooth gray trunk that is  ringed with scars of shed fronds. The trunk has no crownshaft. It is topped with grown dark green pinnate shaped, feathery, leaves that are about 10ft long.

Buccaneer Palm Flowers and Fruits

Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii).
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.

In the late summer, it produces small yellow flowers that grow on a branched inflorescence. Flowers are followed by green berry-like fruits that turn red when ripe. Fruit is round, about 1/5 in in diameter.

How to Care For Buccaneer Palm

Buccaneer Palm Tree (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Flickr.

This slow growing palm gets up to 10 ft tall and 10 ft wide. It’s not cold hardy and can only tolerate cold down to 35F . It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10b (35 – 40 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

It grows well in full sun or partial shade. This drought tolerant palm likes moist but well drained soil. It also has high salt tolerance.

Generally it is very easy to maintain. Apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season. Usually a problem free palm

Buccaneer Palm Pictures

Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii).
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Flickr.
Buccaneer Palm Tree (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Flickr.
Buccaneer Palm Tree (Pseudophoenix sargentii)
Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii). Photo by Flickr.

2 thoughts on “How To Grow Buccaneer Palm Tree (Pseudophoenix sargentii)”

  1. Hi, I am interested in purchasing one or two of the Buccaneer Palms. Please get back to me, I live in south florida and I would prefer to see the plant prior purchase. Thank you, the sooner the response the better it works for me at least.

Comments are closed.