How To Grow Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata)

Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.

The Foxtail Palm Tree, scientific name Wodyetia bifurcata, has the most spectacular foliage displays of all palms.  The Foxtail palm has gain popularity because it is very durable and will tolerate a wide variety of soil conditions like alkaline limestone soils and rocky sands.

It has a deep root system that helps it to withstand high winds and makes it easier to tolerate drought. The Foxtail Palm can also grow indoors.

Buy This Palm Tree »

Quick Facts:

Scientific name:Wodyetia bifurcata
Common names:Foxtail Palm, Fox Tail Palm, Wodyetia Palm.
Origin:Native to Australia.
Growth Rate:Fast. Up to 30 ft tall and 15 ft wide.
Cold Tolerance:USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) – 11 (above 40 F)
Light Req:Partial shade to full sun.
Water Req:Moderate
Soil Req:Widely adaptable
Fruit:Yes. Red. Not edible.
Propagation:By seed, germinating in 2 – 3 months.

Foxtail Palm Identifying Characteristics

Wodyetia bifurcata has a solitary, self-cleaning trunk with smooth green crownshaft. Trunk is slender, dark grey to light grey, closely ringed, and slightly swollen at the base.

The Foxtail Palm has about 8-10 arching leaves which grow up to 6-10ft long. Pinnate, or feather-like, fronds emerge from a smooth green crownshaft look like tail of the fox, hence the name Foxtail Palm.

Foxtail Palm Flowers and Fruits

Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata) fruits
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.

The Foxtail Palm produces branched flower stalks of creamy inflorescence which grow at the base of the crownshaft. The Foxtail Palm has male and female flowers growing on the same plant.

Flowers are followed by clusters of fruits which are oval, about 2 in. long, with single seed inside. Fruits are are green when young but turn red to orange-red when they ripe.

How To Care For Foxtail Palm

It is a fast growing palm that can get up to 20 – 30 ft tall and 10-15 ft wide.

It can tolerate cold down to 30F and should be protected from frost. It is great for growing in USDA Zones 10a (30 to 35 F) – 11 (above 40 F).

It can grow in partial shade or full sun. Foxtail likes deep watering with well drained soil.

To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continuous release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagated by seeds that take anywhere from 2-3 months to germinate.

Foxtail Palm Pictures

Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Wiki Commons.
Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata)
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata) leaves
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata) seedlings
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata) propagation
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.
Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata) propagation
Foxtail Palm (Wodyetia bifurcata). Photo by Flickr.

More information can be found on EDIS and Floridata sites.

Buy This Palm Tree »

3 thoughts on “How To Grow Foxtail Palm Tree (Wodyetia bifurcata)”

  1. Can you be more specific as to fertilizers recommended for the Foxtail Palm? I have a pretty tree and do not want to harm it in any way, but the foliage is sort of pale looking and I would like to darken it somewhat.
    Thanks for any advice or help.

    Jim Harris

Comments are closed.