15 Most Popular Palm Trees

When someone mentions Florida, images of Blue Ocean, white sand, and beautiful Florida Palm Trees come to mind. Florida’s warm tropical climate makes it one of the best places in the world for growing palm trees. If you live in tropical climate like Florida the selection of palm trees you can plant in your garden is almost unlimited.

Palms make excellent landscape plants. Whether you want to frame a view or hide from your neighbors by creating a palm tree barrier, the variety of palms you can grow will astound you. With wide range of colors, sizes, and shapes, palms are a must have for a tropical garden.

With about 2,500 different species it’s not easy to find the best palm for your garden. Here are 15 most popular Palm Trees listed by their common name, so it’s easier for you to remember. I am also including their scientific name. You should be able to find these palms at your local nursery.

1. Areca Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Common Name: Areca Palm, Yellow Palm, Butterfly Palm, Cane Palm, Golden Feather Palm
2. Bismarck Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Bismarckia nobilis
Common Name: Bismarck Palm, Bismark Palm
3. Bottle Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Common Name: Bottle Palm
4. Carpentaria Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Carpentaria acuminata
Common Name: Carpentaria Palm
5. Chinese Fan Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Livistona chinensis
Common Name: Chinese Fan Palm, Chinese Fountain Palm, Fountain Palm
6. Coconut Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera
Common Name: Coconut Palm
7. Kentia Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Howea forsteriana
Common Name: Kentia Palm, Sentry Palm, Paradise Palm
8. Lady Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Rhapis excelsa
Common Name: Lady Palm, R. flabelliformis, Aristocratic Lady Palm
9. Lipstick Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Cyrtostachys renda
Common Name: Lipstick Palm, Sealing Wax Palm, Red Sealing Wax Palm
10. Mexican Fan Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Washingtonia robusta
Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm, Washington palm, Skyduster

11. Queen Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Syagrus romanzoffiana
Common Name: Queen Palm, Cocos Plumose, Arecastrum Romanzoffianum, Jeriva
12. Royal Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Roystonea oleracea
Common Name: Royal Palm
13. Saw Palmetto Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Serenoa repens
Common Name: Silver Saw Palmetto Palm, Saw Palmetto Palm, Scrub Palm
14. Sago Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Name: Sago Palm, Japanese Sago Palm, King Sago Palm, Sago Cycas
15. Windmill Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
Common Name: Windmill Palm, Chusan Palm, Chinese Windmill Palm

Please let me know if you have any questions or comments. I always love to hear from you. Have a wonderful day :)

~Susan Brian

Comments

  1. Elizabeth Barger says

    I have a cluster palm that is 40 years old and 30′ tall. It was recently pruned to it’s itended look. I was told it was a Robellini Palm, but it is too big! All I can find online are palms with fanned fronds. Mine are elongated to a point. Can you tell me anything about this type and care requirements. And value!. And how I can send you before and after pics

  2. Gerry Severynse says

    Would you identify a palm tree growing in the garden of the home I recently purchased? If you send me an email I’ll reply with a photo. (Can’t figure out how to paste or embed in this comment section.) Thanks.

  3. David alcazar says

    Meditarranean date palm the lower leaves are turning brown is that to much water am I to stop watreing ,

  4. Juan Salinas, Jr. says

    I have five royal palms and ten eureka palms on my property plus two hundred christmas palms in pots.

  5. Jean Ward says

    We live in the 77971 area in Lolita TX on the gulf Coast.

    I saw on facebook recently there was a dog that almost died eating a palm tree ‘seed’.

    Please tell me which palm trees I sound not have around my dogs and horses.

    Thank you!

  6. Juan Salinas Jr. says

    I enjoyed Your pictuers of palm trees. I have four royal palms, six bottle palm and six eureka palms. I love them. thank you very much.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>