European Fan Palm Tree – Chamaerops humilis

european palm tree5 European Fan Palm Tree   Chamaerops humilis

The European Fan Palm Tree, scientific name Chamaerops humilis, has become very popular in recent years, mostly due to its cold hardiness that makes it perfect for landscape in USDA zones 7b-11.  It’s a nice looking palm tree that can give exotic focal point to any garden with its evergreen fan-shaped leaves. Since it grows only to about 10ft tall, it is often used in small yards.

Medium European Fan PalmOnly $383.95!
Small European Fan PalmOnly $79.95!

European Fan Palm Tree Profile

Scientific name: Chamaerops humilis

Common names: The European Fan Palm is also known as Mediterranean Fan Palm, Dwarf Fan Palm, and Palmito.

Family: Arecaceae

Origin: It is native to Mediterranean region of Europe.

european palm tree1 European Fan Palm Tree   Chamaerops humilis

Appearance: Chamaerops humilis grows in multiple trunk clumps. Growing from the base sucklings, give this palm a shrubby look. Trunks are covered in old leaf bases and brown fibers can reach 9 inches in diameter. It can take 10-15 years for it to achieve 7ft.

It has triangular, palmate, or fan shaped, leaves that range from blue green to silvery gray in color. Leaves grow outward then upward. They grow up to 25 inches long and 25 inches wide, supported by 4ft stems. Stems are covered with sharp thorns, so you need to be careful when pruning them.

Flowers/Fruits: During late spring months the European Fan Palm produces small yellow flowers. The flowers are monoecious, individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant. Flowers are followed by green fruits that turn brown when ripe. Fruits are around 0.5 inch in diameter, develop in fall and are not edible.

Growth Rate: Slow. The European Fan Palm is a slow growing palm that rarely grows higher than 5 – 10 ft tall and 1-5 ft wide.

 European Fan Palm Tree   Chamaerops humilisThere is a great book, written by David A. Francko that I really like, it’s called “Palms Won’t Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas”. It goes into the details on how you can grow cold hardy palms in zones 7, 6 and even 5. This is the perfect foundation book for the gardener who would like to see a banana next to his cherry tree and a palm between his maples. It got great reviews and 5 out of 5 stars rating on Amazon.

Outdoor/Indoor Use: Both.

Cold Tolerance: It is wind resistant and is very cold hardy. It will tolerate cold temperatures down to 5F. It is great for USDA Zones 7b (5 to 10 F) to 11 (above 40 F).

Light Req: Full sun to partial shade. The European Fan Palm grows best in full sun.

Water Req: Moderate. It grows best in moist but well drained soil.

Maintenance: Easy. To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Propagation: Propagated by seeds.

Buy European Fan Palm Today

We don’t sell palm trees on this site, but you can buy it from one of my favorite palm nurseries – Real Palm Trees. It has beautiful palm trees at discounted prices and offers a Free Shipping. This is one of the few sites that I trust, because each palm tree comes with Certificate of Authenticity that guarantees highest quality of the tree. All of their palm trees are properly grown and acclimatized to the correct hardiness zone.

Most importantly, you will receive a tree in perfect health and wouldn’t have to worry about it dying few weeks later. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or you money back. To purchase a European Fan Palm, click on one of the links below:

Medium European Fan PalmOnly $383.95!
Small European Fan PalmOnly $79.95!

For more photos click here European Fan Palm Pictures.

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this palm tree, please click “Like” button below.

Leave a Reply


5 − = four