Small Palm Trees

I get a lot of questions about Small Palm Trees. I consider all palms under 20 feet to be small. Small Palm Trees, also called Dwarf Palm Trees, are great for the front yard of the house because they are easier to maintain and they don’t abstract the view.¬†Also, small palm trees under 20 feet are great for small-scale gardens.

There are thousands of palm tree species to choose from, but I am listing only most popular small palm trees that are easy in maintenance and you can find them at the most local nurseries. Keep in mind that these palms can grow much higher in the wild. Following palms are all slow growing but can grow faster if regularly fertilized.

1. Small Palm Trees under 10 Feet

Cardboard Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Zamia furfuracea
Common Name: Cardboard Palm, Cardboard Plant, Cardboard Sago, Cardboard Cycad, Mexican Cycad
European Fan Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Chamaerops humilis
Common Name: European Fan Palm, Mediterranean fan palm
Lady Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Rhapis excelsa
Common Name: Lady Palm, R. flabelliformis, Aristocratic Lady Palm
Needle Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Rhapidophyllum hystrix
Common Name: Needle Palm, Porcupine Palm
Pygmy Date Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Common Name: Pygmy Date Palm, Robellini Palm, Miniature Date Palm
Ruffled Fan Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Licuala grandis
Common Name: Ruffled Fan Palm, Vanuatu Fan Palm, Palas Palm, Ruffled Lantan Palm
Sago Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Name: Sago Palm, Japanese Sago Palm, King Sago Palm, Sago Cycas
Saw Palmetto Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Serenoa repens
Common Name: Silver Saw Palmetto Palm, Saw Palmetto Palm, Scrub Palm

2. Small Palm Trees under 20 Feet

Areca Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Common Name: Areca Palm, Yellow Palm, Butterfly Palm, Cane Palm, Golden Feather Palm
Bottle Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Common Name: Bottle Palm
Christmas Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Veitchia Merrillii
Common Name: Christmas Palm, Manila Palm, Kerpis Palm
Fiji Fan Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Pritchardia pacifica
Common Name: Fiji Fan Palm, Fiji Palm
Fishtail Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Caryota mitis
Common Name: Clustered Fishtail Palm
Flame Thrower Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Common Name: Red Feather Palm, Red Leaf Palm, Blushing Palm, Watermelon Palm
Florida Thatch Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Thrinax radiata
Common Name: Silk-top Thatch Palm, Sea Thatch Palm
Joey Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Johannesteijsmannia altifrons
Common Name: Diamond Joey Palm, Diamond Joey
Lipstick Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Cyrtostachys renda
Common Name: Lipstick Palm, Sealing Wax Palm, Red Sealing Wax Palm
Miniature Chusan Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus wagnerianus
Common Name: Miniature Chusan Palm, Wagner’s Windmill Palm, Waggie Palm, Waggie
Old Man Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Coccothrinax crinita
Common Name: Old Man Palm, Thatch Palm, Guano Barbudo, Guano Petate, Palma Petate
Pindo Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Butia capitata
Common Name: Pindo Palm, Jelly palm, Wine Palm
Ponytail Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Common Name: Ponytail Palm, Pony Tail Palm, Bottle Palm, Monja, Palma Culona, Elephant-Foot Tree, Elephant Foot
Windmill Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
Common Name: Windmill Palm, Chusan Palm, Chinese Windmill Palm

Please let me know if there are other Small Palm Trees that should be added to this list. If you have any questions or comments use a comment box below. I always love to hear from you.

~Susan Brian

P.S. If you like this article, please click “Like” button below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 3 = five

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>